MHG51363 - Longhouse, North Strathcoul

Summary

C18-C19 longhouse incorporating more recent extensions. Now mostly roofless. Part of the North Strathcoul farmsteading.

• LONGHOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD to 1872 AD)

The longhouse first appears on the First Edition 25" Ordnance Survey map c.1872 <1>.

Longhouse stands largely roofless and derelict but does retain some interesting internal details. The southern NE-SW extension is the only part of the building that retains a roof and was added by the time of the Second Edition 25" Ordnance Survey map c.1906. The central extension was added 1960-7. Nothing now remains of the building heading north of the central extension as is depicted on the 1st edition OS maps. The building has undergone many alterations during its life; a number of phases of roof heigtening are evident in the gable walls and a number of joins indicating extensions are evident from the walls. A number of alcoves, some containing machinery fittings, survive in fine condition <2>.

It was subject to a basic photographic survey in 2008 in support of a planning application. <3>