MHG51438 - Turf bank at Ruighe Shligeach

A turf bank with several breaks along its length.

• TURF BANK (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A turf bank was noted during a walkover survey in October 2008. It is orientated NE-SW with several breaks along its length. The bank measures 40-50cm wide, tapering to a height of 45cm. A linear feature was noted at this location on the 1946 aerial photographs (106G/SCOT/UK/68, frames 4080-4082) extending eastwards towards the roofless structure on the eastern bank of Loch Inchard. <1>

A watching brief took place in this area in April 2009 during ground-breaking works for the new water main. It was noted that within the development area the turf bank was not continuous. Small isolated sections of the bank could be seen lining up with a ridge, presumably formed over time by the path of Allt na Ruighe Sligeich burn. The pipe trench was excavated through one of the gaps in the bank resulting in a minimal impact on the remains. <2>