MHG51440 - Remains of farmstead to west of Allt Beithe

Summary

The footings of a building, possible stackyard and enclosure lie to the west of the fish ladder on the Allt Beithe.

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • DYKE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • STACK YARD (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HOUSE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A house site was located during a walkover survey in 2002 identified a house site measuring 4.5m by 13m, partially overlain by a modern deer fence, with walls 0.5m thick and 0.4m high. There are signs of an internal division at 4m from the east end and the building is orientated E-W. <1>

The low grassy footings of this building were also identified during a walkover survey in October 2007. The building measures approximately 11m in length. It is aligned ESE-WNW with one internal partition near the downhill end and is crossed by a deer fence. To the north-east is a grassy platform built up slightly on its NE edge, possibly a stackyard, which is crossed by the present water main. North-west of the building, a low turf and rubble dyke meanders to the stream and a junction with a section of a second dyke running approximately parallel with the stream. Two small clearance cairns lie between the first dyke and the building. <2>