MHG51474 - Radio House, Hill of Ulbster

Summary

Second World War radio house with mast base. Possibly an Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) building. Associated with the Hill of Ulbster Chain Home Low radar station. One of 17 buildings in the group.

• RADAR MAST (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • RADIO STATION (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

The building is a radio house (YARROWS04 719) which lies a further 35m to the WSW of the generator house, and is linked to it by a concrete path. Again brick-built with a concrete roof and floor, it measures only 2.7m square and its entrance on the SSW is protected by an L-shaped blast-wall. A cross-shaped foundation immediately to the N is the base of some form of aerial or mast.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, IF) 7 September 2004.

Site visited 07/11/2008. As described above - no change to condition. The building may have been used to house an IFF (Idenfication Friend or Foe) system - the cross shaped tower base is characteristic of such installations. See Assoc. Files for web link for further information on IFF <1>. The features were photographed <2>.