MHG51475 - Military Stores, Offices and Accomodation, Hill of Ulbster

Summary

The remains of nine Second World War structures which possibly functioned as stores, offices and accomodation. Associated with the Hill of Ulbster Chain Home Low radar station. Nine of 17 buildings in the group.

• HARD STANDING (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • MILITARY BUILDING (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • OFFICE? (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • ACCOMMODATION HUT? (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • STORAGE BUILDING? (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

A cluster of nine structures (YARROWS04 700-708), all reduced to their floors, which probably served as offices, stores and accommodation. The structures are situated on the W side of a boggy hollow and some are linked by concrete paths. The southernmost of the structures (708), which is situated beside the track, may have been a guard house or sentry post, while the purpose of the smallest structure (706) at the N end of the cluster is not known.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, IF) 7 September 2004.

Visited 07/11/2008. The site was only viewed from a distance but it could be seen that a number of surviving remains were severley cracked and were breaking up. Geographical representation approximate only <1>. Photographed <2>.