MHG51493 - Building and enclosures, Culconich

Summary

A building with attached byre and enclosure. The building is shown as roofless on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1875.

• ENCLOSURE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1850 AD?)
  • LONGHOUSE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1850 AD?)
  • BYRE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1850 AD?)
  • DYKE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1850 AD?)

Full Description

Low, grassy footings of a building were identified during a walkover survey in October 2007. The building is aligned ENE-WSW, measuring approximately 12m in length and consisting with one main building with lower attached byre. This corresponds to the roofless building recorded on the 1st edition OS map. To the north of this is an attached rectangular enclosure, visible as low stony banks.. From the south corner of this, an indistinct turf and rubble dyke extends SSE towards the top side of the Tighnafiline/Culconich boundary gate. <1>