MHG51497 - Buildings north of 5 Ormiscaig

Summary

The partial standing remains of a 19th-century croft house depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. Also two barns and a rubble dyke.

• CROFTHOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1847 AD to 1875 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Constructed, 19th Century - 1847 AD to 1875 AD)
  • BARN (Built, 19th Century - 1847 AD to 1875 AD)

Full Description

A walkover survey in October 2007 identified a standing, roofed building representing the truncated remains of a much longer building. This is most likely one of the 1847 improved croft houses built during the major croft reorganisation by the Gairloch MacKenzies. The building originally extended a further 7m into the field to the north and is visible as low rubble footings. Two barns were also identified to the south-east, one now roofless, joined by a substantial drystone enclosure. The indistinct remains of a meandering rubble dyke run from the NE corner of the croft house to a small well on the hill slope above (see MHG51498). <1>

In the absence of plans it is not possible from the above description to identify the two barns and the drystone enclosure, so these have not been mapped. <2>