MHG51506 - Hut circle - east of Tulloch House, Aultbea

Summary

A hut circle situated on a slight knoll at the top of the slope to the east of Tulloch House, Aultbea.

A walkover survey in 2007 by Highland Archaeology Services (C Dagg) prior to the proposed renewal of a water main between Aultbea and Mellon Charles identified a hut circle which, although not previously recorded, is locally known. The platform of the hut circle was located on a slight knoll at the top of the slope and was slightly dug into the ground to the northeast and built up to the southwest. It measured 8-9m in diameter and appeared slightly oval. A section of walling was exposed to the east - apparently a recent deliberate investigation. The ground to the southwest was considered to have notably rich grass and may contain midden deposits. <1>

This hut circle was noted again in a walkover survey in 2008 carried out by C Dagg as part of an Environmental Impact Assessment prior to the replacemnt of an overhead power line from Aultbea to Dundonnell. It was noted as being a grass-covered circle with few obvious stones. A new pole for the OHL was to be sited just to the north but it was not thought that works would have any direct impact on the hut circle itself. <2>

188074 889126 Tulloch House MR001: The hut circle was visited by A Welti in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. The HC is sited on a grassy knoll at the top of a very gentle slope with SW aspect. To SW the grass is very lush possibly indicating midden deposits. Few stones are visible. A croft wall passes 20m to N of the HC. Average internal diameter is 8m, external diameter is 12.5m. The double skinned wall is 1.2m thick, max height is 0.25m.Internal entrance width is 2.7m and entrance length on N side is 5.4m, an extended entrance terminal. This HC may be associated with JAN006 (500m distant - see MHG58061), JAN007 (200m distance - see MHG58062) and JAN008 (150m distant - see MHG58065). <3> <4>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 to location as shown on 2009 APs. <5>