MHG5152 - Shieling huts - Glen Drynoch, Bracadale

A number of shieling huts on the lower slope of Glen Drynoch, Bracadale.

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

NG 4432 3167. At 150ft OD near the foot of Glen Drynoch, immediately north of the road from Sligachan-Dunvegan some 200m NE of Macrae's Garage, is a group of 9 ruined shielings. (Visible on RAF air photographs CPE/Scot/UK/ 175: 2029-30) They are, with two exceptions, single-celled, being oval or rectangular, measuring 3.0m by 2.0m, or less, with entrances to east or south. The exceptions are of the twin-celled type.
Visited by OS (A S P) 4 June 1961.

These structures were visited again during a walkover survey by Dualchas' Museum Service in 1994-5 prior to a proposed woodland creation scheme. On this occasion 14 structures were observed, described as a loose grouping of rectangular and sub-rectangular structures. It was also noted that there were a number of lazy beds amongst and around them. The larger and better preserved structures lay within 5m of the roadside fence. <1>