MHG5153 - Shieling huts - Glen Drynoch, Bracadale

A group of ruined shieling huts on the slope of Glen Drynoch, Bracadale.

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

NG 4420 3179. 250ft above sea-level, on the N slopes of Glen Drynoch, between two burns, is a small group of about 11 ruined shielings. (Visible on RAF air photographs CPE/Scot/UK/175: 2029-30)
They are of the single-cell type and vary in diameter from 2.0m to 4.0m with their entrances generally downhill.
Visited by OS (A S P) 4 June 1961.

These structures were visited again during a walkover survey by Dualchas' Museum Service in 1994-5 prior to a proposed woodland creation scheme. On this occasion only 6 structures were observed, described as a compact grouping. <1>