MHG51538 - Den Cottages, Daviston Farm, Cromarty

A row of six 19th-century farm workers cottages.

• FARM LABOURERS COTTAGE (Built, 19th Century - 1833 AD? to 1875 AD)
  • HOUSE (21st Century - 2008 AD to 2008 AD)

Full Description

A row of six mid-late 19th-century farm workers' cottages. The middle four are one and a half storey, with a single storey cottage at either end of the terrace. All have brick chimney stacks and ?concrete dressings. Rear extensions were added to all the cottages at some point in the last century.
The condition as of December 2008 was that the interiors have been stripped completely, including the first floors which were considered unsafe due to the poor state of the timber work. The eastern three cottages have had their extensions removed and are to be converted to a single dwelling. Photographs of the cottages were submitted to the HER as a requirement of planning consent. <1><2>