MHG51552 - Building footings and dykes, north west of 19 Borve

Summary

Footings of a building located between two parallel turf dykes, identified during a walkover survey in October 2007.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A walkover survey in October 2007 identified the low, grass-covered footings of a building aligned approximately E-W in the grazed field SW of the Borve crofts road. This is located between two parallel turf dykes running NW-SE, which may be a continuation of similar parallel dykes recorded to the SE on the 1st edition OS map. Further, less distinct banks or dykes run SW and W from the footings. <1>

This building could not be correlated with any depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey. <2>