MHG51720 - Prehistoric settlement, Slackbuie

Summary

Excavation, part of a programme of works at Slackbuie, recorded a complex series of pits and postholes. A post hole defined round-house was the clearest structure identified. Several probable storage pits were also identified.

• ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC)? (Middle Bronze Age to Late Bronze Age - 1500 BC to 551 BC)
  • PIT? (Middle Bronze Age to Late Bronze Age - 1500 BC to 551 BC)
  • POST HOLE? (Middle Bronze Age to Late Bronze Age - 1500 BC to 551 BC)
  • SETTLEMENT? (Middle Bronze Age to Late Bronze Age - 1500 BC to 551 BC)
  • HEARTH? (Early Iron Age - 550 BC to 1 AD)

Full Description

In December 2006 Headland Archaeology Ltd were commissioned to undertake an archaeological evaluation in advance of a proposed development at Slackbuie, Inverness. Ninety-six trial trenches were excavated and two distinct areas containing evidence of significant archaeological remains were identified. In Area A, an area of prehistoric activity was recorded in Trenches 10‐13. This contained sub-circular features interpreted as possible pits and post holes and linear features. Finds from Area A comprised a single lithic tool recovered from a small circular feature suggesting that the assemblage is likely to date to the prehistoric period. <1>

In March and April 2007 SUAT Ltd were commissioned to undertake an archaeological excavation of the two areas of archaeological interest previously identifed by Headland Archaeology. In Area A, a complex series of pits and postholes were subsequently excavated. This included a post-hole defined round-house set around a central roof support. Two worked flint blades were recovered from the site. Sherds of coarse pottery were also recovered. From both the pottery assemblage, and C14 dates, the remains are dated to the mid to late Bronze Age. <2>

The radiocarbon dates cited in the text of <2> are erroneous. The four C14 dates obtained from area A are Neolithic and Iron Age dates; the radiocarbon dating certificates as produced by the Scottish Universities Environmental Research Centre are included in Appendix 1 of this report, and this appendix, rather than the dates in the text, should be consulted regarding the radiocarbon dates produced from the site for the 2007 excavation. GW 10/05/19

The RCAHMS record refers to two discrete areas of activity. This record (MHG51720) refers to the activity, centred on the round house, in Area A. See MHG54071 for activity in Area B. <3>