MHG5174 - Stone Circle - Na Clachan Bhreige

• STONE CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

(NG 5432 1768) Stones (NAT)

A stone circle of four stones, three standing and one prostrate, known as Na Clachan Bhreige (the false stones). The circle has been of small dimensions; judging from the arc formed by the three stones still standing it has been about 18ft in diameter. The most westerly stone is 5ft in height; the stone to the N inclines to the NW, is quadrangular in section and measures 6ft 6ins in height; the easterly stone is 6ft high. The prostrate stone is a fine pillar 11ft 6ins in length, and from 1ft 6ins - 1ft 9ins in breadth. The first stone is of red grit and others are of white quartzose sandstone.
RCAHMS 1928.

Na Clachan Bhreige: the remains of a stone circle as described by RCAHMS except that the fourth (recumbent) stone could not be found.
Visited by OS (A C) 19 April 1961.

A polished black stone about 11/2" long, rounded in shape and somewhat resembling a pestle, was dug up from within the circle c.1860. It is now in the NMAS.
The circle is here referred to as 'Clachan Breugach' but the same meaning 'false stones' is given.
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1865.