MHG51808 - BA Sword - Lynegar

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

ND 23 57 In the course of a visit to the exhibition at Dunbeath Heritage Centre in 2006, Mr N MacDonald reported that he had found a bronze sword some years earlier; through the good offices of Nan Bethune and Meg Sinclair the artefact was then reported to the NMS in early 2007. It transpired that the bronze sword had been a chance discovery in 1990 in the course of carrying out groundworks in the garden of a house. This is a fine example of a Late Bronze Age leaf-shaped sword of Ewart Park type, datable to c1000–800 BC. The hilt shows evidence of having been repaired in antiquity. <1>

The sword was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 107/06) and allocated to Dunbeath Heritage Museum. It is on display there. <2> <3>