MHG52511 - Boundary marker stone, Fort Augustus (3 of 12)

One of a possible 12 boundary stones thought to mark the "Government" lands of Fort Augustus.

• BOUNDARY STONE (Erected, 19th Century - 1831 AD to 1831 AD)

Full Description

Up to 12 boundary stones have been identified in and around Fort Augustus. These are War Department (WD) and Board of Ordnance (BO) markers. They are believed to mark the "Government" lands of Fort Augusutus. Several are inscribed with the date 1857.
In a survey report by Harry Robinson the stones are numbered BS-1 to BS-10, matching the numbers given on a plan of the stones in the HER files. A list of the stones has also been compiled by local heritage group Cill Chuimein Heritage which uses a different numbering system.
This is stone BS-3 and is one of CCH's group 8 to 11. These four stones are of similar type, being of dressed sandstone faced with fine horizontal grooves and measuring approx 25 cm in cross section. The stone lies in working agricultural land and was observed to be overgrown with grass and moss. After clearing the grass, the inscription on the east face was seen to read the date 1831 under the government arrow.<1>