MHG52650 - Thornhill, 13 Culduthel Road, Inverness

A 19th-century villa and garden.

• VILLA (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1871 AD)
  • GARDEN (Established, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1871 AD)
  • GARDEN BUILDING (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1871 AD)

Full Description

Thornhill is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1871 as a building about half its current size, lying within a large square garden area. A garden building is depicted in the north-east corner of the garden. The garden has now been subdivided and another house built in the southern half. <1>

Photographs of the garden building were submitted to the HER in June 2009 prior to its demolition. Planning permission has been granted for the erection of 6 flats attached to the main building. <2>