MHG52843 - Shieling, Allt na Crionaiche Bige (2 of 13)

One of a group of shieling huts identified during a walkover survey.

• SHIELING HUT (16th Century to 18th Century - 1560 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

A lozenge-shaped shieling, with four compartments – 2 bulbous end compartments and 2 rectangular central compartments - situated on the S bank of a small burn. Stone is only visible in its upper, SW end, the remainder of the outline being defined by 0.8m high linear mounded walls, overgrown with moss, grass and reeds, which are spread to 1m wide. None of the compartments appear to be interconnecting and the SW bulbous end compartment has a 0.5m wide entrance at its SW end. Similar sized entrances to the other compartments are found along its SE sidewall, although there is another possible entrance to the main SW rectangular compartment on its NW side, facing the burn. The total dimensions of the structure are 13m x 3m, with each of the end compartments accounting for 3m of its length. The long sides of the building trend 080 degrees. This site is one of a group of shieling huts identified during a walkover survey in April 2009. <1>