MHG52845 - Shieling or possible dwelling, Allt na Crionaiche Bige

Summary

A rectangular building, either a shieling hut or a possible dwelling, identified during a walkover survey.

• SHIELING HUT (16th Century to 18th Century - 1560 AD to 1800 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) HOUSE? (16th Century to 18th Century - 1560 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

In the cleft between two burns, a stone gabled, rectangular building is situated 5m to the W of the burn bank (Plate 7). Almost totally engulfed by reeds, its outline measures 10m x 3.5m and its W gable is the most prominent part, being constructed of several courses of stone surviving to 0.6m high and 0.6m wide. Its lower, E gable end is moss covered and its sidewalls, which trend 0800. are barely visible. There is a possible internal division, 3m from the lower E end. This site was identified during a walkover survey in April 2009. <1>