MHG52876 - Former fairway and putting green, Invergordon Golf Course

The former site of a long fairway and green.

• GOLF COURSE (In use, 20th Century - 1950 AD? to 1996 AD?)
  • FIELD DRAIN (20th Century - 1950 AD? to 1996 AD)

Full Description

These fields were formerly part of the policies of Invergordon Castle. They were incorporated into Invergordon Golf Course probably in the mid 20th century. The fields apparently formed one long fairway with a green at the southern end. In 1996 the original nine hole course was redesigned and extended to eighteen holes. Two of the previous nine holes were not retained. In June 2008 these fields were covered in thick grasses with no traces of the former golf green. A trial trenching evaluation uncovered several relatively recent land drains which were probably associated with the golf course. Also uncovered was a sand deposit (Trench 8) which was probably associated with the construction of the green. <1>