MHG52894 - Aberchalder iron mines

Two quarries and associated tracks which are believed to be associated with former iron mines.

• QUARRY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • IRONSTONE WORKINGS (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • TRACK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Primary evidence for these iron mines exists in the form of three letters written in 1825/6 to Skene of Rubislaw by the then chief Alastair Ranaldson Macdonell 15th of Glengarry about re-opening the iron mines on his land at Aberchalder (NRAS 464/Skene of Rubislaw). It is questionable whether the re-opening ever happened. Two quarries have been identified, one at c.80-90m and the other at c.150-160m, with associated tracks. The positions of two quarries were determined using GPS with adjustments made to account for topography. <1>

The images and information supplied by Hector Rogers were a part of an honours dissertation undertaken in 2009. <2>

Two quarries with associated tracks are depicted on the 1st and 2nd edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps. They lie some 200 metres to the south of the quoted grid references. It is not known if these are also associated with the iron mines. <3><4>

Hector Rogers confirms that these are the same quarries as depicted on the 1st and 2nd edition OS maps. The OS positions have been mapped and the GPS readings recorded in the HER database under other NGRs. <5>