MHG52921 - Cairnfield, Latheronwheel

Summary

An area containing 14 small grass-covered mounds and a stone spread located around a natural mound and depression.

• CAIRNFIELD (Neolithic to 19th Century - 4000 BC? to 1900 AD?)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Neolithic to 19th Century - 4000 BC? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A series of 14 small grass-covered mounds, and a stone spread, located around a natural mound and depression. Some of the mounds have small stones protruding. The overall area measures 75 x 110m, the mounds ranging in size from 3.2 x 3.2m to 8.7 x 6.7m. <1>

These were checked during a walkover survey in 2011 and appear to be natural hummocks rather than archaeological features. A further site visit is to be made before planting to double check and mark out any apparently archaeological mounds. It is suggested that the land here, which consists of a steep slope running down from the road to the cliffs, would not be generally suitable for cultivation and that the attempts to clear the land may date from the period of the clearances. <2>