MHG52929 - Site of Garbole township, Torr a' Choit

Possible scant remains of a township depicted on Roy's map c.1750.

• DYKE (Medieval to 18th Century - 1058 AD? to 1800 AD?)
  • HOUSE? (Medieval to 18th Century - 1058 AD? to 1800 AD?)
  • TOWNSHIP (Medieval to 18th Century - 1058 AD? to 1800 AD?)

Full Description

A walkover survey in March 2000 by Wordsworth Archaeological Services at Torr a'Choit, Glenfinnan, identified remains that could possibly be associated with the site of Garbole township, depicted on Roy's map of c1750. The map shows four structures and associated arable fields. No structures are now visible although remnant rigs can still be seen. The area is under modern fields and was semi-waterlogged at the time of the visit. It seems likely that occupation in the area would have been abandoned in favour of drier ground. A small patch of banking at NM 9075 8072, to the north of the NTS car park, could actually be the truncated remains of one such house site, however it may equally relate to either drainage or the construction of the car park. A fragment of turf dyke c.10m long was noted at NM 9078 8084. <1>