MHG52956 - Redeposited midden, east end of Fraser Street, Inverness

A layer of redeposited midden material of uncertain date.

• MIDDEN (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A watching brief during water pipe laying works revealed a redeposited midden lens at the east end of Fraser Street, approximately 10 metres west of the junction with Church Street. The deposit appeared at 0.2m below the present surface, beneath 0.05m of tarmac, 0.1m of dressed cobble paving and 0.05m of sandy silt with washed pebble and sharp stone inclusions. The midden material comprised dark grey organic material remains, assorted fragmented shells, animal bone and charcoal flecking. It abutted a lens of unsorted mixed silty-sand, dark grey clay and gravel with occasional small stone inclusions. The whole area was very disturbed, and redundant utility pipes, including a length of lead piping are evident directly east of the midden material. <1>

The excavation assemblage from HAS 2007-09 work was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 18/12) and allocated to Inverness Museum. <2>