MHG53001 - Boundary stone, Knockbreck Road, Tain

A stone marking the edge of the 1832 parliamentary constituency boundary.

• BOUNDARY STONE (Erected, 19th Century - 1832 AD to 1832 AD)

Full Description

A boundary stone is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1871 and all subsequent maps. It marks the edge of the municipal and parliamentary boundary. The stone is roughly suqare in shape and measures c.0.3m x 0.3m x 0.4m. It is marked on its north face with the letters TBB. The stone was noted during a site walkover survey in approximately the marked position, overgrown with grass and bushes. <1>

The Boundary Commission's 1832 plan of Tain is reproduced in <2> and the parliamentary boundary can be seen to coincide with the location of this stone. <2>