• SHIELING HUT (Undated)
  • PEN (Undated)

There is a cluster of at least ten shieling-huts, sixteen mounds, and seven enclosures on a broad terrace between the cliffs and the shore at Talm, on the N coast of Eigg. A stone dyke running through this group from N to S is described under NM49SE 8.
The huts are rectangular, single compartment structures measuring up to 4m in length by up to 2.3m in breadth within walls standing up to a height of 0.6m. The mounds are composed of earth and stone, and probably represent the reduced remains of additional huts; they measure up to 9m in length by up to 4.1m in breadth and up to 1.2m in height. Traces of walling are visible on one mound (EIGG01 270) and a rim sherd of Craggan Ware pottery was found in spoil from an animal burrow on another (EIGG01 266).Five of the enclosures are merely small pens measuring 1.6m in length by 1.4m in breadth internally. The other two (EIGG01 257, 271) are larger structures, measuring respectively 5.3m by 2.8m and 4.5 by 2.5m within walls up to 0.8m high.
Visited by RCAHMS (MFTR) 16 May 2001 <1>