MHG53300 - Undated field system and pits - Culduthel, Inverness

Summary

A small number of features, including pits and shallow ditches possibly the remains of a field system, were exposed and recorded in a watching brief during redevelopment work in Culduthel in 2006.

• Rig And Furrow (Unknown date)
  • DITCH (Unknown date)
  • PIT (Unknown date)
  • FIELD SYSTEM? (Unknown date)

Full Description

A small number of features, including pits and shallow ditches possibly the remains of a field system, were exposed and recorded in a watching brief during redevelopment work in Culduthel (Phase 6) in 2006. No artefacts to assist with dating the features was recovered. The pits were found sporadically around the site and possibly could have been related to early workings and the early field system. <1>