MHG53305 - Broubster

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)
  • FINDSPOT (Undated)

Full Description

A watching brief by C Dagg in 2008 during topsoil stripping identified a number of small structures. These are probably modern corn stack bases and field clearance cairns. Two stones showing signs of deliberate working, one in the topsoil in the area of the new access road and one in an adjacent dyke, were considered to be of greater significance. The stones are of soft, easily carved sandstone. Stone B is roughly triangular in section and each face measures a maximum of 250mm high by 500mm long. There are lines on two of the three faces and these marks run over the edges to connect the two faces. The marks are broad and deeply cut, similar to those on marked stone A, but more clearly defined. Various suggestions have been made as to the origin or function of the marks, given that they do not appear to have been caused naturally or accidentally, including the possibility of decoration. There appears to be a deliberate cross-hatching motif on the stone. There are similarities to Norse hog-back grave markers, where decoration is supposed to imitate tiled roofing, and this may be a crude local imitation. <1>