MHG53306 - Possible souterrain - Borve, Skye

• SOUTERRAIN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Noted. No further information provided. <1>

An interim report on the souterrain was forwarded to the HER in April 2008. The souterrain and an associated paved area, comprised of heat-affected stones, was recorded during a watching brief for house construction at Borve. 45 small finds, including pottery, stone tools, slag and flint, along with burnt bone and pebbles, were recovered. The souterrain appears to run north-south, possibly continuing under the fence, and to the northwest. Initial examination of the pottery suggests it is possibly Bronze Age, which would make this souterrain earlier than previously recorded examples in Skye and further afield. The souterrain is approximately 5.40m long with a possible dog leg connecting to the area east of the heat effected slabs. A further 4.50m includes the area in which possible post holes, minor ‘ditches’ and slag have been found. At present the depth of the souterrain, based on a small sondage at its southern end, is estimated at 0.50m, although this may extend by a further 0.20m. <2>

Site visit photographs were taken by K Cameron of the Highland Council, showing the souterrain under excavation. <3>

Note: based upon the current sources, the exact extent of this site cannot be fully determined, so the NGR here given should be considered as centred. <4>

The location of this souterrain is indicated in geospatial data supplied by West Coast Archaeological Services in connection with a watching brief to the south. <5>