MHG53315 - Ardclach War Memorial

Ardclach War Memorial, in the style of a Celtic cross.

• WAR MEMORIAL (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

A programme of documentary research was carried out in early 2008 by Stuart Farrell. The date of erection is not recorded, but an armistice service is recorded as taking place in 1935.

The Ardclach War memorial is situated to the south of the village of Glenferness close to the road to Nairn and close to the junction to Coulmohy (Grid Reference NH 96118/46983) and is in the style of a Celtic cross. It overlooks the farm of Cairnglass, with views south towards the River Findhorn and towards the village of Glenferness, though currently
obscured by modern tree plantations. The site for the stone was chosen by Mrs Brodie the widow of Captain E J Brodie (pers comm. Mr E J Brodie). <1>

Due to an error this record was previously recorded in the district of Lochaber. This has now been corrected. <2>