MHG53364 - Shed - Inverness, Canal Road, Muirtown Locks

• SHED (Undated)

Full Description

Originally owned by MacBraynes and used as offices and passenger terminus, the rectangular building consists of a slated hip-roof with painted wooden-panelled walls. On the longer sides (parallel with the canal) the panels are between 6 metal uprights, which, at the corners of the building, are cast-iron with metal caps and bases. One upright has been replaced with a wooden one. The wood stops 600mm above the ground, this space being filled by concrete. The building has been divided into 2, the North end is currently used by canal employees as a garage and store. It has a half width sliding door. Half of the floor is cobbled, the rest being smooth earth. The inside of the roof shows that the cross-beams rest on the metal uprights. The remainder of the building, roughly 2/3, has been converted into an office, kitchen and toilets for the canal staff. Inside the ticket window is clearly visible, though the glass has been replaced with wood; on the outside it is still there but partly covered by a notice board. The old metal sign hanger is still on the SW corner.
Visited by Scottish Canals (Rosemary Jones and Bob Jones), 2013