MHG53370 - Unknown: Corpach, Loch Eil

• WRECK (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Corpach [name: NN 099 769]
Loch Linnhe [name centred NM 86 47]
Fort William [name: NN 105 740].
Possibly on map sheet NN17NW.
Greenock, 12th Dec. A foreign brig is ashore near the entrance of the Caledonian canal: a tug steamer offered assistance, but it was refused.
Source: LL, No. 17,058, London, Tuesday, December 15 1868.
NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 11544).
The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. The SW (Corpach) entrance to the Caledonian Canal (NN17NW 11.00) is at NN 095 766.
The possibility that this vessel stranded near the NE (Clachanaharry, Inverness) entrance to the canal cannot be discounted, but accrords less well with the port of report. Clachnaharry Sea Lock (NH64NW 28.00) is at NH 64472 46734.
The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), possibly suggesting her successful recovery.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 5 March 2009. <1>