MHG53375 - Carved initials - Five Pennies, Eigg

Numerous carved initials - Five Pennies, Eigg

• ROCK CARVING (Modern - 1901 AD? to 2100 AD?)

There are numerous carved initials on an N-facing sandstone outcrop within the Five Pennies field system (NN49SE 39). They are concentrated to towards the middle of the visible rock face, and the earliest carved date is 1901.
(EIGG01 348)
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 15 May 2001 <1>

These carvings were recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in April 2019. This is a north facing outcrop of sandstone on which there are many indistinct carvings, of letters and possibly dates or initials, in several places on the rock. There are a number of natural-looking holes in the surface of the soft sandstone, some about the size of cup marks, but none which could convincingly be characterised as prehistoric rock art. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 vertical aerial photographs. ,3>