MHG53376 - Possible hut circle - Struidh, Eigg

A possible hut circle at Struidh, Eigg.

At the back of a cleared terrace at the N end of Struidh there is a hut (EIGG01 777) and a possible hut-circle (EIGG01 778), standing 12m apart on the W edge an area of rig and furrow. The hut measures 4.2m in length by 3m in breadth within rubble walls standing up to 0.5m in height The E side has been levelled. The possible hut-circle appears as an oval platform measuring 9.8m in length by 8m in breadth. The front (ENE) edge stands 0.6m high, the rear scarp rises 0.3m, and the interior is scarred by rig. The rig cultivation to the E of these two structures extends over an area measuring about 120m by 25m. On the NW it appears to have been enclosed by a bank running N from the subrectangular hut. EIGG01 777-8: Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 20 April 2002 <1> <2>