MHG53381 - Eigg, Loch Na Beinne Bhuidhe

• HUT (Undated)

These two huts stand 50m apart at the base of an E-facing escarpment in rough moorland about 100m N of Loch na Beinne Buidhe. The W hut (EIGG01 621; NM 48527 90253) has been built against a large boulder and measures 4.4m in length by 2.7m in breadth within rubble walls 0.5m in height. A small pen has been built within it. The E hut (EIGG01 622) measures 5m by 2.1m within rubble walls up to 0.5m in height. There is a possible entrance in the N side and a small pen against the inner face of the S wall.
Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH) 6 July 2001 <1>