MHG53382 - Eigg, Fhaing Ruadh

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)
  • MOUND (Undated)
  • BUILDING (Undated)

There is one building, seven huts, an enclosure and eight mounds W of Fhaing Ruadh, to the SW of sea cliffs, at the N end of the island. The building (EIGG01 683) measures 4.6m by 2.4m within rubble walls that stand up to 0.7m in height and 0.8m in thickness. The internal and external corners are rounded and there is a probable entrance in the N end of the E side. An outshot extends to the S on a slightly different alignment.
The huts range in size between 1.8m to 2.9m in length and 1.3m to 2.3m in breadth within turf and rubble walls. One of the huts has two compartments and measures 2.1m in length by 1.3m in breadth (EIGG01 684).
Amongst the huts there is a square enclosure (EIGG01 687), which measures 5.3m over a drystone rubble wall. The grass-grown mounds range in size between 4.5m to 10m in length and 2.4m to 6m in breadth, and they stand up to 1m in height and are probably the reduced remains of shieling huts. Stones protrude from the surface and in some cases the edges of the mounds.
Visited by RCAHMS (SPH) 1 September 2001 <1>