MHG53390 - 1 Randolph Place, Wick

A late 19th-century villa.

• VILLA (Built, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1872 AD to 1906 AD)
  • BOUNDARY WALL (Built, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1878 AD to 1906 AD)
  • RAILINGS (Erected, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1878 AD to 1906 AD)

Full Description

A two storey, double fronted, late 19th-century villa with a single storey range to the rear and later additions. The frontage is symmetrical with bay windows on the ground floor to either side of the front door. The slate roof is hipped with large chimney stacks to either side. There is strong quoin detailing to the first floor windows and wall corners. The boundary walls are largely rubble built, but the section fronting the road comprises a low ashlar wall topped by cast iron railings. The building was photographed by Bryony Robinson, Highland Council Project Officer (CARS), on behalf of HCAU. <1>

Additional photographs of the exterior were submitted to the HER in March 2010 in connection with a planning application for extensions and alterations. <2>