MHG53452 - Enclosure, middle north settlement, Upper Rogie

A rectangular enclosure, probably a garden.

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • GARDEN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • WALL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A rectangular enclosure aligned NNW-SSE is 18m x 13m. It is surrounded by a moss covered wall which is, for the most part, of stone. The general level of the enclosure is raised above that of the surrounding ground which is marshy. The height of the wall is generally 1m on the outside and 0.5m on the inside. A number of trees are growing along the line of the wall. This is most probably a garden.
To the south of the enclosure there are two lengths of wall within a plantation of young trees, it is difficult to determine their extent, but they are probably associated with this settlement.
Centred on NH 44068 60084 is a winding wall 23m in length and aligned NW-SE. It is 0.3-0.5m in height, and has a 2m spread.
Centred on NH 44046 60070 and at right angles to 40B this wall has been grossly disturbed by forest ploughing. <1>