MHG53454 - Longhouse, middle north settlement, Upper Rogie

The main building of the settlement, with possible evidence for an earlier building.

• LONGHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HOUSE PLATFORM? (Medieval to 18th Century - 1058 AD? to 1800 AD?)

Full Description

This is the main building of the settlement, it is aligned E-W and has internal dimensions of 16m x 4m. The internal area is raised above that of the surrounding land and is divided into 2 equally sized compartments by a setting of upright slabs 0.4m in height. The west compartment appears to be the main one, the walls here are generally 0.8-1m height (1-1.5m outside) but the west gable is 1.6m. On the outside this gable is 2m high and has complex buttressing, with a stone plinth 4m x 1.5m x c1.5m height covered by tumble.
The east compartment walls are generally 0.5m high (0.8m outside) although the east gable is 1m high (1.3m outside), and here again there appears to have been a form of “buttressing” supporting the gable. Internally there is an obvious drain, 0.4m deep, down the centre of the compartment and an entrance at the west end of the south wall.
An outshot to the east, in the form of a level platform, 2.5m x 2.5m, with a stone edge of 0.3m height may be a former building on this site. It is set at a slight angle to the main building and may indicate the line of an earlier building. <1>