MHG53534 - Possible early medieval working area (Phase 5), Bellfield Farm, North Kessock

Summary

An area of apparent rough paving, a cobbled surface and two groups of stakeholes overlying the destruction layer from an earlier roundhouse.

• HARD STANDING (Late Iron Age to Early Medieval - 2 AD? to 1057 AD?)
  • STAKE HOLE (Late Iron Age to Early Medieval - 2 AD? to 1057 AD?)

Full Description

During excavations in 2008-9 a large spread including burnt material was found to overlie the site of a roundhouse. Rough paving was embedded in the deposit and a further deposit of brown silty sand overlay this with the remains of a cobbed surface on its eastern edge. Two groups of stakeholes were cut through this layer within the area of the former roundhouse. The area is interpreted as a working area of possible later Iron Age or early historic date. <1>