MHG53535 - Iron Age and later settlement, North Kessock

Summary

The possible extent of an Iron Age and later settlement, the southern extent of which has been identified through archaeological excavation.

• SETTLEMENT (Early Iron Age to Early Medieval - 550 BC to 1057 AD)

Full Description

In the discussion section of a report on excavations conducted in 2008-9 it is suggested that the excavated features represent the southern extent of a settlement that probably extended onto the flatter ground to the north. <1>

The full extent of the settlement is not known, but is likely to include another circular cropmark some 100m north of the excavation area. Monitoring of topsoil stripping to the north east of the excavation area in 2010 did not identify any archaeological features, however the area had been heavily disturbed by road construction. <2> <3>