MHG53536 - Possible peat loading platform, Carse of Delnies

A wooden platform that may have been a loading bay for peat.

• PEAT STAND? (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

A wooden platform was noted during a walkover survey in June 2007. It was formed from 5 squred logs which had been bolted together with iron rods and secured with bolts on either side. The platform measured approximately 1m wide by 6.5m in length and was located immediately adjacent to a cut channel. Peat cutting is evident on aerial photographs of the area from 1967 and 1973 and this platform may have been a loading bay for the peat before it was placed on a raft and transported up the cut channel. <1>-<3>