MHG53668 - Possible kelp kiln - Milton of Culloden

• KELP KILN? (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Initial thoughts that this was part of a mesolithic shell midden (MHG18470) were displaced by the discovery of a variety of domesticated animal bones and part of a claypipe stem. While the latter could be a later intrusion, the former are unlikely to be so. Excavation revealed this to be a kiln of possibly low intensity heat. As some of the animal bones were partly burnt, it may have been designed to render down animal bone for fertilising fields. Alternatively in view of its proximity to the shore, it was designed as a kelp kiln. If the latter, then it is likely to date to the late 18th/early 19thC. <1>

NGR given in <1> appears to be incorrect, if it is located immediately adjacent to MHG18470. This point reflects the position shown on the site plans, forwarded by J Wordsworth. These site plans will be lodged in the NMRS. <2>