MHG53811 - Buildings at 116 Achlitbuie, Ullapool

Buildings first shown on 1st edition Ordnance Survey mapping.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Two roofed buildings are first shown on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition mapping. They lie to the N of a building marked as a smithy.
On modern OS mapping, the N building is still in use as a domestic dwelling, and the one to the S survives as a ruin. <1><2>

The building to the south was to be affected by a Planning Application for erection of a house and garage to the SE of the present dwelling (number 116). Photographs, produced to comply with a condition of this planning permission were submitted to the HER in May 2010. <3>