MHG53871 - Small building, Gilbert's Hill

The footings of a small building recorded during walkover survey.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The footings of a small building with an outshot on its south-west longside, are set on deep heather and boulder-covered ground, just outwith the head dyke of the township of Carrol. Its walls are 0.6m thick (with the gable ends being 1m thick), they stand on the 0.9m high and they are covered in deep heather. The boulders used in its construction are a conglomerate and are approximately 0.7m sized. The dimensions of the building are 6m x 3.5m and the centrally placed outshot extends for 1m from the main building line and its 2m wide. There is a narrow entrance to the building on its NE sidewall. <1>