MHG53881 - Hut circle, Strath Lunndaidh

The remains of an hut circle, recorded during walkover survey.

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

8m internal diameter hut circle, set on the SW edge of a shelf dropping down to the NW end of Loch Lunndaidh below (Plate 8). Its interior is covered in grass and bracken. Its walls stand up to only 0.4m high and are spread to 1m wide and there are 2 prominent ‘pillar’ stones marking the 2m wide entrance to 167o. A trickle of a burn appears to have been diverted away from the hut circle to flow past its NW side.
It is difficult to recognise with its vegetation cover and limited structural remains.

A number of other possible bronze Age/Iron Age features were recorded during walkover survey in Strath Lunndaidh. <1>