MHG53900 - Turf bank and ditch

Summary

A turf bank and ditch on the S side of the hut circle, draining to the SE. It is probably contemporaneous with the hut circle and clearance cairns.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

A similar feature to that of MHG53899, but this time on the south side of the hut circle and the ditch drains to the south-east. The bank is 0.8m wide and 0.3m high and is grass and heather covered, with a clogged ditch on its upper side. It trends 332° then bends down to the loch. It is probably contemporaneous with the hut circle and clearance cairns as it protects the cultivated ground below the hut circle. <1>