MHG53909 - Possible cist burial, Scibberscross

Summary

A possible cist burial, consisting a small crude rectangular arrangement of boulders, was recorded during walkover survey.

• CIST? (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

Possible cist burial set on top of a prominent, pointed knoll with a small flat top, on the W side of a gully (Plate 4). On the top, there is a small crude rectangle delineated by single 0.5m sized boulders, measuring 3.5m x 1.5m, trending 1360, with a prominent, larger boulder marking its S corner. The central area is slightly depressed and is covered in lush, green grass and the presence of this possible cist suggests that other prominent knolls may also have similar burials. <1>