MHG53923 - Pit, Sciberscross

Summary

A stone-rimmed pit, of uncertain use, of probable prehistoric date, recorded during walkover survey. Associated with the prehistoric hut circle settlement across this area.

• PIT (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

Beautifully preserved 1m deep pit, with an internal diameter of 3m and rimmed with a jumbled stone boulder wall standing 0.7m high and spread to 1.5m. The E part of the arc and the ground to the E is covered in heather, whereas the centre and to the N & S is covered in grass. It is set below the level and 10m to the E of the irregular stone dyke of Bronze Age/Iron Age date (MHG53924).
It is unclear what this unusual feature was used for. It is clear that it is associated with the prehistoric features in the vicinity, as there are no signs of more modern activity locally. There is no discrete entrance, although there is a gap in the rim wall to 163 degrees. It was probably used for storage, of what is unknown; however, it is set below the level of a ridge to its W and would not be the best location for a free-draining storage pit, which are usually set on the tops of glacial ridges.
At present, this structure, as well as the other similar structures recorded below, remain enigmatic. <1>