MHG53927 - Hut circle, Sciberscross

Summary

Hut circle recorded during walkover survey. This is part of a settlement of seven huts, and an associated field system.

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

7m internal diameter hut circle, entirely covered in deep heather (Plate 12). Its walls, with stone visible only in its E arc is spread to 2m and stands 0.5m high and there is a 1m wide entrance to 099 degrees. It is set on level ground immediately at the N end of the step in terrain, on which the dyke of Feature 24 (above) is set and is 10m to the N of a pit associated with the settlement (MHG53925).

This hut circle is part of a Bronze Age/Iron Age settlement at Sciberscross. The features of an associated field system have also been recorded across this area. <1>